Lionel Trains - Lionel Train Forum

General Lionel & Model Train Discussion => General Lionel Model Train Discussion => Topic started by: Jswaze88 on November 18, 2016, 07:26:53 pm

Title: How to wire layout
Post by: Jswaze88 on November 18, 2016, 07:26:53 pm
So I have a loop and I added two switches with a 4 foot straight section to have another train ready to swap. How do I make the train that's not on the loop not powered?
Title: Re: How to wire layout
Post by: mtfrizzell on December 05, 2016, 06:37:10 pm
I assume both trains are powered with legacy transformer versus Lion Chief and remote control, because with two Lion Chief engines you would not be having this issue.  So, you need an isolation block to break the power from the mainline.  You would need separate power (and maybe even a separate transformer) for the isolated section.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk